ALERTS

Stay tuned here to the latest alerts from Chuckey Utility District!

Subscribe to have News & Notices, and Alerts delivered via email or text! Just another way we are working to better serve our community.  

Lead & Copper Surveys

Please fill out and return your lead and copper survery's to the office. If you do not have one, you can pick one up at the District's office (215 Tusculum Bypass) OR it is available on the website under Forms & Reports. We are required to have a response from each customer. For more information, call 423-639-6362.

Water Situation Update

Water service has been restored to the areas that were affected. Some customers that live in and on higher elevations may continue for 24-48 hours to experience low pressure/weak flow as the system stabilizes and more leaks are found and fixed. We are highly encouraging homeowners, landlords, and businesses to check and monitor their meters and lines over the next few days as most of the leaks found are on the homeowner's side of the meter. Report any leaks and any areas of water that could possibly be leaks to Chuckey Utility District immediately.

The after-hours emergency number is 423-636-6905.

If improvement continues overnight and water testing is confirmed to be good, we anticipate the lifting of the “boil water” notice that’s been in place. Decision and announcement expected prior to 12pm, 12-31-22.

Water Restored to Customers

Areas that were affected by water outages are now restored. We are still asking you to please conserve water. The Boil Water Advisory is still in effect until our sample results are receieved. The public will be notified once the advisory is lifted. Drinking water is available for those under the Boil Water Advisory and can be picked up at Chuckey Utility District's office until 5:30pm this evening.

Water Update as of 12/29/2022

Crews are still working around the clock to restore water to customers. The areas effected should be getting water back soon. We ask that you please conserve water. Refrain from loads of laundry, but showering/flushing toliets is okay. Expect air in lines and possible low pressure. The Boil Water Advisory (see ALERTS page for more information) is still in effect for the following areas: 

Choctaw Dr

Chuckey Hwy

Chuckey Pike

Old Jonesboro Rd

G’Fellers Rd

Earnest Rd

Ebenezer Loop

Ebenezer Rd

Sandbar Rd

Barren Valley Rd

Barren Rd

Mitchell Rd

Stockton Rd

Mae McKee Rd

Walter Martin Rd

Corby Bridge Rd

McGill Rd

Clemmer Dr

Old Fort Ln

Snapp Bridge Rd

Pig Broyles Rd

Boil Water Advisory

Chuckey Utility District is issuing a Boil Water Advisory for customers in the following areas:         

Choctaw Dr

Chuckey Hwy

Chuckey Pike

Old Jonesboro Rd

G’Fellers Rd

Earnest Rd

Ebenezer Loop

Ebenezer Rd

Sandbar Rd

Barren Valley Rd

Barren Rd

Mitchell Rd

Stockton Rd

Mae McKee Rd

Walter Martin Rd

Corby Bridge Rd

McGill Rd

Clemmer Dr

Old Fort Ln

Snapp Bridge Rd

Pig Broyles Rd

Customers are advised to boil water for 3 minutes before consuming or cooking with it. It is safe to bathe or do laundry if you have water. This is precautionary measures only due to the water lines in the area being depressurized by customer leaks. This boil water advisory will be lifted once the Bac-T sample’s that we are collecting are returned with negative results. A complete list of the roads and areas effected will be listed on chuckeyutilitydistrict.com

Update as of 12/27/2022 5:00 PM

Crews are still working to find and repair leaks in the district. Individuals are still encouraged to conserve water. Low pressure and water outages are continuing throughout the district. Please check your home, outbuildings, local churches, or any vacant building that is served by water for possible pipe bursts. We ask that you report any and all leaks or possible leaks to the office. 

Update as of 12/27/2022

Crews are still working to find and repair leaks in the district. Customers may still experience low water pressure or water outages. If you are not experiencing an outage, please conserve water as much as possible. We also ask that if you notice a leak, please report it. 

Low Pressure/Outages

Due to freezing temperatures over the last few days, water lines are busting. Customers may experience low water pressure or water outages from time to time. We are working around the clock to repair these leaks as quickly as possible.

Conserve Water

We ask that you please conserve water over the next few days. As you know, we receive our water from Greeneville Water Commission as well as Jonesborough. Greeneville has lowered our water supply and we now have zero supply from Jonesborough. 

Attn: Chuckey Utility-Washington County Customers

Water distribution points at Lamar School and Grandview School this evening from 7-9 pm. One pack of 24 bottles per residence for human consumption. If you have access to a spring, well or other water source, we ask that you use that water for flushing toilets. *WE ARE WORKING ON A PLACE FOR GREENE CO. CUSTOMERS*

Annual Waterline Flushing

The district will begin its annual waterline flushing program today (8/8/2022). Flushing will continue throughout the district for the next few weeks. Customers may experience low water pressure and a possibility of a water outage for a short period of time.